在线一本码道高清

Henry Harry Arnold

Henry Harry Arnold (1886 ~ 1950)

Profile of Henry Harry Arnold

Chinese name: Henry Harry Arnold

Foreign name: Henry Harley

Alias: Happy Arnold

Nationality: United States

Place of birth: Gladwini, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of Birth: July 25, 1886

Died: January 15, 1950

Occupation: US Army Aviation Commander

Graduated from: Fort Levenworth Army Command and Staff College

Main achievement: Laying the foundation for US Air Force independence

Father of the us modern air force

Representative works: "Flight Story", "Global Mission"

Military rank: Air Force Five-Star Admiral


Henry Harry Arnold-the father of the modern American Air Force

Henry Harley Arnold (July 25, 1886—January 15, 1950), a famous American general and one of the top five five-star generals, served as commander and director of the United States Army Aviation during the Second World War The Deputy Chief of Staff of the Air Force Affairs and the commander of the Army Air Force. The five-star general of the Air Force, nicknamed "Happy Arnold", is known as "the father of the United States Modern Air Force."

Growth experience

On July 25, 1886, Henry Harry Arnold was born in Gladwini, Pennsylvania, USA.

In 1903, Arnold entered the West Point Military Academy, graduated in 1907, and traveled to the Philippines to serve in the Philippines. At the beginning of the 20th century, the Wright brothers invented the aircraft and successfully tested it. Arnold, who was very interested in aircraft, volunteered to Dayton, Ohio in 1911 to learn to fly from the Wright brothers. After accumulating 3 hours and 48 minutes of flying experience, Arnold became one of the first pilots of the US Army. In the next year, he set a world record of flying at 6,540 feet and won a medal of victory. After being grounded for 4 years due to a flight accident, and again serving in the Philippine Infantry Forces, this was undoubtedly a heavy blow to Arnold. However, Arnold worked with George Marshall in the Philippines. This person had a great influence on his future future. After returning home in 1916, Arnold re-entered the flying force and was promoted to captain. After the United States intervened in World War I, Arnold was assigned to command a flying unit in Panama, and later served at the Army Aviation Headquarters in Washington , where he was promoted to major in 1921.

Latest character

Other characters starting with H are more

Other American characters

相关的历史人物 Historical figures related to Henry Harry Arnold

简介 About Henry Harry Arnold

生平 Life of Henry Harry Arnold

最新文章 Latest articles by Henry Harry Arnold

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Index of Historical Figures: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

上古 夏朝 商朝 周朝 春秋战国 秦朝 汉朝 三国 晋朝 南北朝 隋朝 唐朝 五代十国 宋朝 元朝 明朝 清朝 民国 世界 近代 现代 影视小说 美国 日本 五胡十六国 巴尔干 南美洲 北欧三国 俄国 英国 法国 德国 意大利 西班牙 奥匈帝国 土耳其 非洲 朝鲜 Character Dynasty, Region Index: Ancient Xia Dynasty, Shang Dynasty, Zhou Dynasty, Spring and Autumn, Warring States, Qin Dynasty, Han Dynasty, Three Kingdoms, Jin Dynasty, North and South Dynasty, Sui Dynasty, Tang Dynasty, Five Dynasties, Song Dynasty, Yuan Dynasty, Ming Dynasty, Qing Dynasty, Republic of China, Modern Modern Film and Television Novel, USA, Japan, Wuhu and Sixteen Countries, Balkan South North America, North America, Russia, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Austria-Hungary, Turkey, Africa, North Korea

全部 内地 港台 日韩 欧美 歌手 演员 体育 网红 Hot Star Index: All Mainland Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Europe and America, singers, actors, sports networks, men and women