在线一本码道高清

Abraham

Abraham (before 2018 ~ 1843)

Abraham's Information

Chinese name: Abraham

Foreign name: إبراهيم (Arabic)

Alias: Abram

Nationality: Ur Empire

Nation: Sumer

Place of birth: Urso, Mesopotamia

Date of Birth: 2018 BC

Date of death: before 1843

Occupation: Prophet

Latest character

More characters starting with Y

Other characters in the world

Abraham -Ancestor of the Ancient Hebrews

Abraham's original name was Abram, a prophet of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. God was chosen and blessed by all living beings on earth.

Abraham was also the common ancestor of the Hebrew and Arab nations.

Bible record

Name meaning

Abraham was originally named Abram, and his wife Sarah was originally Sarai. God gave the name "Abraham" to mean "the father of many nations"; his wife "Sarah" was renamed "Sarah" to "the mother of many nations".

Bloodline and Summon

Abram (Abraham) and his family originally lived in Ur (also known as Ur, located in Tell Muqqayyar in southern Iraq). His father, Terah, came from Ur-Chades, ruled by the Chaldeans, and may be located in the southern part of the two river basins, but some people in Islam and Judaism believe that Ur-Chades is in southern Turkey to the north of the two river basins.

Abram's family migrated to Haran (upper of the river Euphrates, now the Euphrates), and his father Terah died in Haran. Then Abram went to the land of Canaan with his wife Sarai, Lot (the son of Abram's brother Haran), and all who followed him. God wants Abram to go to "the land where I (God) will instruct you" and promises "that he will bless you (Abraham) and make your name great" and make Abram "a great nation." Abram went to Shechem in Canaan, and was inspired by God in the place of Morrie Oak. The Lord said to Abram, "I will give this land to your seed." Abram built an altar there for God. From there, he moved to the hill to the east of Bethel and set up a tent; Bethel to the west and Ai to the east. There he built an altar and dedicated it to the Lord, and called on the name of the Lord. Since then, he has gradually moved to the south (Niged, southwest of the Dead Sea).

Sarai and Pharaoh

Abram took refuge in Egypt due to famine, fearing that the beauty of his wife Sarai would cause evil in Egypt and endanger his own safety, he successively claimed to Sarah that he was his sister to the unknown Pharaoh and King Kilar-Abimelech (In fact, Abraham in Genesis 20:12 showed that they were half-brothers, and the original Hebrew word Abraham explained that Sarai was his half-sister, plus that the patriarchs in Genesis observed and differed from their half-brothers. Mother or half-sister engagement). Nevertheless, Sarai was brought to the harem by Pharaoh, and he was going to marry her, treat Abram in favor, and give him many cows, sheep, camels, donkeys, and slaves, and Jehovah caused disaster to Pharaoh and his family. After Pharaoh called Abraham to ask him clearly, he returned Sarah and told him to leave. Abram and Sarai left Egypt (Isaac encountered similar things in Gerar).

After Abraham left, he returned to Ai and stayed there for a while, until his herder and his nephew Lot's herder had a dispute, because they had too many cattle and sheep, and there was not enough space for herding. Abraham proposed to separate. Abraham asked Lot to choose the land first, and Lot chose the plains of the Jordan. He himself moved to the oak tree in Hebron, where he built an altar for the Lord.

相关的历史人物 Historical figures related to Abraham

简介 Abraham Introduction

生平 Abraham 's life

最新文章 Abraham latest articles

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Index of Historical Figures: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

上古 夏朝 商朝 周朝 春秋战国 秦朝 汉朝 三国 晋朝 南北朝 隋朝 唐朝 五代十国 宋朝 元朝 明朝 清朝 民国 世界 近代 现代 影视小说 美国 日本 五胡十六国 巴尔干 南美洲 北欧三国 俄国 英国 法国 德国 意大利 西班牙 奥匈帝国 土耳其 非洲 朝鲜 Character Dynasty, Region Index: Ancient Xia Dynasty, Shang Dynasty, Zhou Dynasty, Spring and Autumn, Warring States, Qin Dynasty, Han Dynasty, Three Kingdoms, Jin Dynasty, North and South Dynasty, Sui Dynasty, Tang Dynasty, Five Dynasties, Song Dynasty, Yuan Dynasty, Ming Dynasty, Qing Dynasty, Republic of China, Modern Modern Film and Television Novel, USA, Japan, Wuhu and Sixteen Countries, Balkan South North America, North America, Russia, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Austria-Hungary, Turkey, Africa, North Korea

全部 内地 港台 日韩 欧美 歌手 演员 体育 网红 Hot Star Index: All Mainland Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Europe and America, singers, actors, sports networks, men and women